Case Name: Barba v. Santa Cruz Skilled Nursing Center, Inc., et al.
[…] (See Dem. at p. 6:7-22.) As already discussed, this failure does not amount to mere negligence but is one of the enumerated forms of neglect as it is defined in Section 15657. (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.57, subd. (b) [“Neglect includes… [the] [f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food… .”]; see also Carter, supra, 198 Cal.App.4th at 404-05.)
Minkner’s argument that Plaintiffs’ averment of recklessness, oppression, fraud and/or malice is merely conclusory and the failures alleged do not amount to recklessness also lacks merit.