Case Name: Barba v. Santa Cruz Skilled Nursing Center, Inc., et al.
[…] (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.) “The elements of a cause of action under the [Elder Abuse Act] are statutory, and reflect the Legislature’s intent to provide enhanced remedies to encourage private, civil enforcement of laws against elder abuse and neglect.” (Intrieri v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 72, 82.) The general rule for statutory causes of action is that they must be pled with particularity. (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790.) Under Section 15657, a plaintiff may recover enhanced remedies “[w]here it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse.”
In order to obtain the remedies available under section 15657, the plaintiff must allege the defendant is “guilty of something more than negligence.” (Delaney, supra, 20 Cal.4th at 31.) “[H]e or she must show reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious conduct.