Thelma Aristondo vs Kmart Corp
[…] [Haven Claytor Dec. ¶2, Exhibit A] Plaintiff refused to submit the dispute to arbitration. [Id. ¶¶5, 6]

4. Analysis: Petitioners petition to compel arbitration under both the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA — 9 U.S.C. § 1, et seq.) and California law. CCP § 1281.2 provides that, if one of the parties to a written arbitration agreement refuses to arbitrate a dispute covered by the agreement, the court, on petition, can order the parties to arbitration. CCP § 1281 provides: “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” 9 U.S.C. § 2 provides that a “contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction … shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation