1589 HIGGINS CANYON, LLC VS. OSCAR BRAUN
[…] (Ibid.) Civil Code section 1091 provides that an estate in real property, other than an estate at will or for a term not exceeding one year, can be transferred only by operation of law, or by an instrument in writing, subscribed by the party disposing of the same, or by his agent thereunto authorized by writing. (Civil Code sec. 1091.) Similarly, C.C.P. section 1971 provides, in part, that “[n]o estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, … can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing….”