Finisar Corporation v. Cosemi Technologies, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that such terms have been enforced previously. (See Lonely Maiden Productions, LLC v. GoldenTree Asset Management, LP (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 368, 378 [“[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded”].)

As discussed above, according to the pleadings the VMI Agreement is not the relevant document. It is separate from the Purchase Orders which allegedly controlled the sales. Thus, the Purchase Orders did not modify or alter it.

Also, Defendant argues that the Uniform Commercial Code section 2207, subdivision (2)(b) prevents additional terms from becoming part of the contract if they “materially alter” the contract. That statute states:

“(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms. [¶] (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: [¶] (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; [¶] (b) They materially alter it; or [¶]
(c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.”

(Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2207.)

Defendant’s argument is predicated on there being a prior contract which was modified by the Purchase Orders. According to the FAC, and indeed the Complaint, the agreement was the Purchase Orders.