Case Name: Wilmington Trust, National Association v. Nelson Herrera, et al.
[…] Such service must be made in accordance with subdivision (c) “by serving a copy of a prejudgment claim of right to possession…attached to a copy of the summons and complaint at the same time service is made upon the tenant and subtenant, if any.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.46, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff contends all unknown occupants (e.g., Gonzalez and Peralta) were validly served as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 415.46, subdivision (c)(1), which states:
In addition to the service on an identified occupant, or if no occupant is disclosed to the officer or process server, or if substituted service is made upon the tenant and subtenant, if any, the officer or process server shall serve a prejudgment claim of right to possession for all other persons who may claim to occupy the premises at the time of the filing of the action by leaving a copy of a prejudgment claim of right to possession attached to a copy of the summons and complaint at the premises at the same time service is made upon the tenant and subtenant, if any, affixing the same so that it is not readily removable in a conspicuous place on the premises so that it is likely to give actual notice to an occupant, and sending the same addressed to “all occupants in care of the named tenant” to the premises by first-class mail.
Plaintiff filed proof of service reflecting all unknown occupants were served in accordance with section 415.16. The filing of a proof of service that complies with applicable statutory requirements creates a rebuttable presumption that service was proper.