Case Name: Hamid Khazaeli v. David Brewer, et al.
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer to the first cause of action is SUSTAINED WITH 10 DAYS’ LEAVE TO AMEND after service of this order for failure to state a claim. (See Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 970 [in furtherance of justice great liberality should be exercised in permitting a plaintiff to amend his complaint].)
Second Cause of Action: Noncompliance with Levy
The second cause of action is a claim under Code of Civil Procedure section 701.020 for noncompliance with levy. That section provides in relevant part that “[i]f a third person is required by this article to deliver property to the levying officer or to make payments to the levying officer and the third person fails or refuses without good cause to do so, the third person is liable to the judgment creditor…” (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.020, subd. (a).)