Case Name: Evelyn Riffel, et al. v. Humangood, et al.
[…] (Ibid.) To illustrate, the California Supreme Court has held that a plaintiff cannot rely on that statute for treble recovery in connection with a claim for violation of California’s Unfair Competition Law because, although such a claim is for redress of unfair competition, the only available remedies are injunctive relief and restitution, which are not punitive. (Id. at pp. 613-15.) Put differently, although the nature of the remedy is material to whether recovery under Civil Code section 3345 is permissible, it is not the only criteria. The very first paragraph of the statute explicitly limits its application to actions “to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.” (Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a).) This action does not satisfy both criteria. Thus, Plaintiffs cannot seek to recover treble punitive damages under Civil Code section 3345. Their prayer for treble punitive damages will therefore be stricken.
B. Injunctive Relief