Case Name: Evelyn Riffel, et al. v. Humangood, et al.
[…] Although Defendants also include large block quotations from Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657 and Civil Code section 3294, they do not provide additional analysis of these statutes or present new arguments to support the conclusion that Plaintiffs fail to plead malice, oppression, fraud, and recklessness sufficient to support a claim for punitive damages and attorney’s fees. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ prayers for these particular remedies and related allegations will not be stricken.
2. Treble Punitive Damages
Plaintiffs also seek treble punitive damages under Civil Code section 3345 in connection with their elder abuse claim.
“Civil Code section 3345 applies ‘in actions brought by, on behalf of, or for the benefit of senior citizens or disabled persons. . . to redress unfair or deceptive acts or practices or unfair methods of competition.’” (Clark v. Super. Ct. (2010) 50 Cal.4th 605, 610, quoting Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (a).) It “allows for a recovery of up to three times the amount of a monetary award whenever ‘a trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose or effect of which is to punish or deter,’ if the trier of fact finds any of the factors identified in the statute to exist.” (Clark, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 610, quoting Civ. Code, § 3345, subd. (b).)