Case Name: Evelyn Riffel, et al. v. Humangood, et al.
[…] D. Fourth Cause of Action
According to the allegations in the fourth cause of action, plaintiff David Carey (“Carey”) is an heir to his mother’s estate and, thus, was authorized to access her medical records by Health and Safety Code section 123110 as well as Probate Code sections 24 and 58. Although he made several requests for a full and complete copy of her records, Defendants provided only a partial and incomplete copy of the records in violation of that statute.
Health and Safety Code section 123110, subdivision (a) states “any adult patient of a health care provider, any minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment, and any patient representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a written request for those records and upon payment of reasonable clerical costs incurred in locating and making the records available.” Additionally, any person entitled to inspect the records may also obtain copies of those records upon making a written request and paying for the cost of copying the records. (Health & Saf. Code, § 123110, subd. (b).)