Case Name: Evelyn Riffel, et al. v. Humangood, et al.
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 123110, subd. (b).) “Any patient or representative aggrieved by a violation of Section 123110 may, in addition to any other remedy provided by law, bring an action against the health care provider to enforce the obligations prescribed by Section 123110.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 123120.)
Defendants first argue the allegation that Carey is an heir is insufficient to show he was entitled to request the records.
Health and Safety Code section 123105 specifically defines a patient representative as, among other things, “[t]he beneficiary as defined in Section 24 of the Probate Code or personal representative as defined in Section 58 of the Probate Code, of a deceased patient.”
A beneficiary within the meaning of Probate Code section 24 “means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person’s successor in interest, and: [¶] (a) As it relates to the intestate estate of a decedent, means an heir. [¶] (b) As it relates to the testate estate of a decedent, means a devisee. [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent. [¶] (d) As it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the trust.” A personal representative within the meaning of Probate Code section 58 means an “executor, administrator, administrator with the will annexed, special administrator, successor personal representative, public administrator acting pursuant to Section 7660, or a person who performs substantially