2018-00233738-CU-BC
[…] Town & Country LLC argues that pursuant to the sale on April 23, 2018, the “owner or reputed owner” of the Property when Design Build served its notice was Town & Country LLC, not Mehtani or Town & Country, G.P., as listed in the preliminary notice. Thus, for both of these reasons, Town & Country LLC contends the court should release the lien on the Property.
Plaintiff Qayyum argues that because Design Build had a “direct contractual relationship” with the “owner or reputed owner” at the time the work was performed, no preliminary notice was required. Qayyum is correct. Section 8200, subdivision (e) provides, “[n]otwithstanding the foregoing subdivisions, . . . (2) [a] claimant with a direct contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender or reputed construction lender, if any.”
Here, Design Build had a “direct contractual relationship” with the Mehtani, the owner or reputed owner at the time the work was performed, and both parties agree there was no construction lender. Thus, Qayyum was not required to give preliminary notice before recording its lien claim.