Northern California Collection Service, Inc. v. Ryan Peacock, Inc
[…] (See Sen. Rules Com., Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 470 (2015-2016 Reg. Sess.) June 14, 2015, p. 4.)

Turning to the substance of RPI’s objections, many of the grounds it identifies are not proper or appear to be based on a misunderstanding of the law. With that said, some of its objections are meritorious, particularly a number of its hearsay objections.

Objection Nos. 1, 3-11, and 14-20 are on the ground statements in and exhibits attached to Thornberry’s declaration and a statement by Hopp are hearsay. “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) Hearsay evidence is inadmissible unless it comes within an exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)