Jonathan Asselin-Normand vs. Amaya Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Amaya contends that the above facts show that plaintiff filed this action only to harass the defendant and extort a settlement. However, the above facts alone do not establish that this action was filed only to harass the defendant. The Court in this matter previously denied defendant’s motion for judgment on the pleadings, finding that a cause of action was potentially stated under the Unruh Act. The Court noted that Fam. Code, § 7050 provides: (e) An emancipated minor shall be considered as being an adult for the following purposes: The minor’s capacity to do any of the following: … (2) Enter into a binding contract or give a delegation of power. … (4) Sue or be sued in the minor’s own name. Defendant conceded in the Reply to the JOP that the allegation that plaintiff was an emancipated minor must be accepted as true for the purposes of a Judgment on the Pleadings. The Court found that because Family Code, sec. 7050(e)