Case Name: Platinum Roofing, Inc. v. Michael Stephenson, et al.
[…] The proper remedy ‘is to ascertain the factual basis of the contention through discovery and, if necessary, file a motion for summary judgment.’” (Roman v. County of Los Angeles (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 316, 324 – 325; internal citations omitted.)
Defendant Stephenson contends the fraud causes of action are barred by the three year statute of limitations. Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) specifies a three year statute of limitations for actions grounded in fraud or mistake. Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d) also specifically states, “The cause of action … is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Code Civ. Proc. §338, subd. (d).)