Case Name: Platinum Roofing, Inc. v. Michael Stephenson, et al.
[…] Defendant Stephenson contends the statute of limitations for a violation of Corporations Code section 25401 is two years pursuant to Corporations Code section 25506, subdivision (b). That section states:
For proceedings commencing on or after January 1, 2005, no action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under Section 25500, 25501, or 25502 (or Section 25504 or Section 25504.1 insofar as they related to those sections) unless brought before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.
Since plaintiff alleges it discovered the existence of the Bankruptcy in the fall of 2015, but did not file this complaint until September 11, 2018, defendant Stephenson contends the sixth cause of action for securities fraud is barred.