Case Name: Platinum Roofing, Inc. v. Michael Stephenson, et al.
[…] [Citation.] Accordingly, the allegation of performance is an essential part of his cause of action. [Citation.]” (4 Witkin, California Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Pleading, §491, pp. 581 – 582.) “But the foregoing requirement is reduced to a mere formality by [Code Civ. Proc., §457] which makes it unnecessary to set forth the facts of such performance: The plaintiff may allege, in general terms, that he has ‘duly performed all the conditions on his part.’” (Id. at p. 582.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 457 states, “In pleading the performance of conditions precedent in a contract, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part, and if such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish, on the trial, the facts showing such performance.”