Case Name: Brad Sijin Lee v. Escugen Consulting Co., et al.
[…] [¶] (2) An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.210, subd. (a); see generally Coy v. Super. Ct. (1962) 58 Cal.2d 210, 216.) “Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a).) “If an objection is made to an interrogatory or to a part of an interrogatory, the specific ground for the objection shall be set forth clearly in the response.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (b).) “If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (b).) Similarly, “[i]f only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.240, subd. (a).)