Howard Loo v. TerraHash, Inc
[…] (Calvert v. Al Binali (2018) 29 Cal.App.5th 954, 960–61.) Khan asserts the judgment entered against him is void due to lack of personal jurisdiction because he was not properly served by publication.

Service is proper when it is accomplished in compliance with statutory procedures. (See Ziller Electronics Lab GmbH v. Super. Ct. (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 1222, 1229; see also Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 544.) Service by publication must be accomplished in conformity with the procedures in Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50, which states:

The court shall order the summons to be published in a named newspaper, published in this state, that is most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served. If the party to be served resides or is located out of this state, the court may also order the summons to be published in a named newspaper outside this state that is most likely to give actual notice to that party. The order shall direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for publication of the summons. Except as otherwise provided by statute, the publication shall be made as provided by Section 6064 of the Government Code unless the court, in its discretion, orders publication for a longer period.

Here, Khan does not challenge whether the published notice itself complied with the statutory requirements. For example, Khan does not argue Plaintiffs published notice in the wrong newspaper. (See, e.g., Calvert, supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at pp. 960–61.) And so, he does not identify any deviation from the statutory procedures quoted above sufficient to establish he was not properly served.
Instead, Khan challenges whether service by publication was warranted in the first instance. “A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that…[a] cause of action exists against the party….” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (a).) Khan asserts Plaintiffs did not demonstrate reasonable diligence in attempting to serve him through other means before seeking an order authorizing service by publication.