ERIC L. MEDINA v. KASANDRA M. DI PIERI
[…] [Citations.] Alternatively, if the parties agree or the court concludes it ‘would be more equitable,’ the court may order the property sold and the proceeds divided among the parties.’” (Summers, at p. 143; see Cummings v. Dessel, supra, 13 Cal.App.5th at p. 597.)

Partition is an equitable remedy that includes an accounting. (See § 872.140 [“[t[he court may, in all [partition] cases, order allowance, accounting, contribution, or other compensatory adjustment among the parties according to the principles of equity”]; Wallace v. Daley (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 1028, 1035 [“[e]very partition action includes a final accounting according to the principles of equity for both charges and credits upon each cotenant’s interest”]; see also Lazzarevich v.