PATRICK HILTON v. LOS ANGELES DEPARTMENT OF WATER AND POWER
[…] Hilton contends the trial court erroneously denied his request for judicial notice of these three documents and the recording, which he suggests “would have vindicated [him] from the false allegations” made by DWP, “thereby creating a triable issue of fact.”

Evidence Code section 453 provides, in relevant part, “[t]he trial court shall take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452 if a party requests it and . . . [f]urnishes the court with sufficient information to enable it to take judicial notice of the matter.” Evidence Code section 452 authorizes the court to take judicial notice of, among other things, “[r]egulations . . . issued by or under the authority of . . . any public entity in the United States,” “[f]acts and propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial jurisdiction of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of dispute,” and “[f]acts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Id. at § 452, subds. (b), (g), (h).)