THE PEOPLE v. SCOTT ALEN MCCURRY
[…] On December 12, 2017, defendant filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Defendant argues that the only lawful sentence for the offense of torture is an indeterminate life sentence. He contends the trial court imposed an unauthorized sentence when it aggregated the minimum parole ineligibility period with the life sentence and characterized it as the minimum sentence. He asks that we modify the judgment.

“Torture is punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of life.” (§ 206.1.) The minimum parole ineligibility period is addressed by section 3046: “An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole.”

It is a common practice for trial courts to express a life term with a minimum parole ineligibility period as “x years to life.” (See, e.g., People v.