XIAO YAN ZHANG v. ERIC R. CARSON
[…] (i).) Carson complains Zhang did not disclose her income and credit data before he signed the offer. And indeed, Zhang admitted she made no such disclosure because, she says, Carson never requested the information. The question we face is whether Zhang’s failure to make the disclosure relieved Carson of the obligation to perform by closing the transaction.

We conclude the answer is no. The statutory scheme governing vendor-financed residential real estate transactions makes plain failure to make disclosures does not invalidate either credit documents or security documents. (§ 2965.) “The validity of any credit document or of any security document subject to the provisions of this article shall not be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with this article.” (Ibid.) The statute defines “credit documents” as “documents which contain the binding credit terms, and include a note or a contract of sale if the contract spells out terms upon which a vendor agrees to provide financing for a purchaser.” (§ 2957, subd. (e).) It defines “security documents” as including “real property sales contract[s].” (Id. at subd. (g).) Both these definitions cover the purchase agreement Carson entered with Zhang. It follows from these plain terms Zhang’s omission did not invalidate the agreement.

The only remedy the Legislature provided is for aggrieved parties to recover damages incurred as a result of willful omissions. (§ 2965) “[A]ny person who willfully violates any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by the vendor or purchaser as the proximate result of the violation.” (Ibid.) No liability accrues, however, “if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.” (Ibid.) It is notable too, that the statute—unlike the seller property condition disclosure provisions at issue in Realmuto—does not specify waiver of its disclosure requirements is void as against public policy. (§§ 1102, subd. (c), 1102.1, subd. (a).)