XIAO YAN ZHANG v. ERIC R. CARSON
[…] The statutory scheme Carson invokes does not have the same features. These provisions apply to “transaction[s] for the purchase of a dwelling for not more than four families in which there is an arranger of credit, which purchase includes an extension of credit by the vendor.” (§ 2956.) The scheme requires many kinds of disclosures by both buyers and sellers. For example, it requires “[a] description of the terms of the promissory note or other credit documents or a copy of the note or other credit documents” (§ 2963, subd. (b)), disclosure of “the principal terms and conditions of each recorded encumbrance which constitutes a lien upon the property which is or will be senior to the financing being arranged” (Id. at subd. (c)), and disclosure of “the date and amount of any balloon payment or the amount which would be due upon the exercise of such right by the lender or obligee” (Id. at subd. (g)). The parties do not claim anyone failed to make these disclosures.

Also on the list is disclosure of “the identity, occupation, employment, income, and credit data about the prospective purchaser, as represented to the arranger by the prospective purchaser.” (§ 2963, subd.