JEREMY MASON v. LION RAISINS, INC
[…] On August 14, 2017, defendant timely filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s order denying its petition to compel arbitration, which is an appealable order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1294, subdivision (a).

Defendant’s notice of appeal also sought review of the trial court’s order denying its motion for summary judgment, even though not itself an appealable order, because it constituted an intermediate ruling involving the merits of the issues that were at stake in, and potentially affected, the petition to compel arbitration. Code of Civil Procedure section 1294.2 provides in relevant part as follows: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title, the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” (Italics added.) It appears that section 1294.2 is applicable and will allow our review of the intermediate ruling denying the motion for summary judgment along with the appealable order specifically recognized by statute—i.e., the order denying the petition to compel arbitration.