J. MARTIN ROBERTSON v. LARKSPUR COURTS
[…] To the contrary, the order effectively interrupted enforcement of the money judgment by conditioning it on Robertson’s disclosure of his personal information. Moreover, even if we could say that the order did involve enforcement of the money judgment, the purpose of the undertaking requirement—“ ‘to protect the judgment won in the trial court from becoming uncollectible while the judgment is subjected to appellate review’ ”—would not be served by applying it against Robertson, the party to whom the money is due. (Leung v. Verdugo Hills Hospital (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 205, 211–212.) Section 917.1, subdivision (a) does not apply in these circumstances.

Second, “[t]he perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the execution of one or more instruments unless the instrument or instruments are executed and deposited in the office of the clerk of the court where the original judgment or order is entered to abide the order of the reviewing court.”