ELLEN BAKER v. PNC BANK MORTGAGE
[…] Citibank, N.A. (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1109, 1114–1115.) At the time of the relevant events in this case, under section 2923.55 a notice of default could not be recorded unless the mortgage servicer first sent certain information in writing to the borrower and “contact[ed] the borrower in person or by telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure,” unless it could not contact the borrower despite the exercise of “due diligence.” (Former § 2923.55, subds. (a)(1), (b)(1)-(2), (f).)