ERIK BROWN v. ANGELICA BROWN
[…] Therrien attempts to avoid this result by arguing that, even if the fiduciary duties contemplated by section 2102 apply, the presumption of undue influence does not. Therrien argues section 2102’s incorporation of the “standards provided in Section 721” (§ 2102, subds. (a) & (b)) governs only the parties’ post-separation disclosure obligations; she maintains the fiduciary duties imposed by section 721 on interspousal transactions are not incorporated into section 2102. Therrien cites no authority supporting her interpretation, which is contrary to the plain language of the statutes. Section 2102 explicitly states, “[E]ach party is subject to the standards provided in Section 721 as to all activities that affect the assets or liabilities of the other parties.” (§2102, subd. (b).) While section 2102 does not specifically mention transactions between the parties, a contract disposing of property certainly would qualify as an activity that affects the parties’ assets and liabilities.