ERIK BROWN v. ANGELICA BROWN
[…] In accordance with the court’s ruling, the judgment awarded one-half of the Cadwell community property to Brown and one-half to Therrien. On the same day the court entered a statement of decision explaining its ruling regarding the unenforceability of the further marital settlement agreement.

DISCUSSION

1. The Family Law Court Did Not Err by Applying the Undue Influence Presumption
2.
a. Governing law and standard of review
b.
“[E]ither spouse may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.” (§ 721, subd. (a).) In transactions between husband and wife, however, the spouses have a fiduciary relationship with one another and must act according to the highest duty of good faith and fair dealing: With certain exceptions not relevant here, “in transactions between themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, as provided in Sections 16403, 16404 and 16503 of the Corporations Code . . . .” (§ 721, subd. (b).)

As a consequence of the fiduciary duties imposed by section 721, a presumption of undue influence attaches to certain agreements between the parties.