Daniel Laurin O’Keefe vs. State of California, Department of Transportation
[…] In cases where the discovery is “directly relevant to the plaintiff’s claims and essential to a fair resolution of the lawsuit,” the plaintiff’s right to privacy must yield and disclosure will be required. Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1014.

California specifically recognizes a psychotherapist-patient privilege. Under Evidence Code Section 1014, “[a] patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between [the] patient and psychotherapist.”