BAHMAN HARIRI MOGHADAM v. CHALON ROAD ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] (Id., § 17200.) “ ‘[U]nlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act[s] or practice[s]’ ” include breaching contracts and making negligent or intentional misrepresentations. (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 [§ 17200’s coverage is broad and applies to “ ‘ “ ‘anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law’ ” ’ ”].)

Two remedies are available to private litigants bringing claims under the UCL: injunction and restitution. (Stern, Bus. & Prof. C. § 17200 Practice (The Rutter Group 2019) ¶ 8:2, p. 8-1.) Moghadam’s complaint sought the latter. In order to effectuate the remedy of restitution, section 17203 of the Business and Professions Code enables the court to “make such orders or judgments . . . as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Accordingly, as it relates to this case, recovery under the UCL required proof Chalon acquired money from Moghadam through unfair or unlawful conduct such as breaching contracts or making negligent or intentional misrepresentations. (Cel-Tech Communications, Inc. v.