JASPER STEVENS v. WESTERN PROGRESSIVE, LLC,
[…] Finally, if the Stevenses seek to cancel the note they executed in 2006, the cause of action would be time-barred given that the statute of limitations on such actions is four years. (Code Civ. Proc., § 343; Moss v. Moss (1942) 20 Cal.2d 640, 645.) Accordingly, no cause of action for cancellation can be stated here against Western Progressive.

E. The Stevenses’ Remaining Arguments

The Stevenses request that we grant a stay under Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5, a writ of supersedeas under Code of Civil Procedure section 923, or a trial continuance under California Rules of Court, rule 3.1332. None of these are warranted.

Code of Civil Procedure section 918.5, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he trial court may, in its discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.” It does not apply because, at a minimum, the Stevenses did not request such a stay below and do not establish that there is another action pending on a disputed claim against Western Progressive. (Jones v.