OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-BURBANK, INC v. EDUCATION AUDIT APPEALS PANEL
[…] There is thus no prejudice to appellants from this error.

V. Appellants Did Not Show Substantial Compliance With The Law.

Appellants contend EAAP failed to proceed in a manner required by law when it failed to consider whether appellants’ noncompliance with the correct methodology was inadvertent. According to appellants, EAAP considered only whether the noncompliance was minor.

Appellants do not quarrel with EAAP’s finding that their noncompliance was not minor. They contend, however, that section 41344.1, subdivision (c) provides that a “minor or inadvertent noncompliance may be grounds for a finding of substantial compliance” with legal requirements, and that their noncompliance was inadvertent. (Italics added.)

Appellants contend “inadvertent” means “ ‘not resulting from or achieved through deliberate planning.’ ” Appellants do not explain how their noncompliance was not the result of deliberate planning.