OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-BURBANK, INC v. EDUCATION AUDIT APPEALS PANEL
[…] Even though charter schools enjoy a significant degree of operational flexibility and freedom to innovate (see Ed. Code, § 47601, subds. (c) & (f).), they must comply with some of the same requirements as district schools. In 1999, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill No. 434 (AB 434) requiring non-classroom based charter schools to comply with Article 5.5 of the Education Code and any implementing regulations. (§ 47612.5, subd. (b).) Article 5.5 sets out requirements for independent study programs in district schools.

For district schools, former section 51745.6, subdivision (a), specifies that the required pupil to teacher ratio for independent study programs in a school district “shall not exceed the equivalent ratio of pupils to full-time certificated employees for all other educational programs operated by the . . . school district.” Following the passage of AB 434, the State Board of Education promulgated regulation 11704, explaining the application of section 51745.6 to independent study programs in charter schools: for such programs, a charter school’s pupil to-teacher ratio (PTR) “ ‘shall not exceed the equivalent ratio