OPTIONS FOR YOUTH-BURBANK, INC v. EDUCATION AUDIT APPEALS PANEL
[…] In appellants’ view, because the state entities sought to recoup funding from appellants the state could only recoup funding if the state could prove that the law required appellants to claim an FTE of 1.0 for all their full-time teachers or forbade them from claiming an FTE greater than 1.0 for a single teacher. Appellants contend that such express requirements were not found in any law during the audit years and so appellants were free to adopt any reasonable methodology.

Appellants point to section 41344 to support their claim that the state had to prove the 1.92 FTE was forbidden or 1.0 FTE required. Subdivision (a) of that section provides for repayment of received funds “that did not comply with statutory or regulatory requirements that were conditions of the apportionments.” Subdivision (a)(1) provides that in calculating the amount of funds to be recouped, the state shall determine the amount of funds “that did not comply with one or more statutory or regulatory requirements that are conditions of apportionment.”