BRIAN R. SILVER v. STEVEN G. HASTY
[…] B. Analysis

Appellant argues the trial court “unreasonably denied him the opportunity to use a jury questionnaire, which would have shielded the jury venire from factual information regarding adverse publicity falsely directed toward Appellant. Instead, the Court allowed the entire panel to become distinctly aware of a body of adverse publicity, which ultimately prejudiced him.”

To the extent appellant argues the trial court erred in refusing use of the 10-page questionnaire, we reject the claim. The determination is within the court’s discretion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 222.5, subd. (f) [“A trial judge shall not arbitrarily or unreasonably refuse to submit reasonable written questionnaires, the contents of which are determined by the court in its sound discretion, when requested by counsel.”].) It was not arbitrary or unreasonable for the trial court to conclude the 10-page questionnaire was excessive for this case.