Filed 7/25/19 U. of So. Cal v. Doheny Eye Institute CA2/4
[…] (Outdoor Services, Inc. v. Pabagold, Inc. (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 676, 681-682; see 1 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Contracts, § 705, p. 762 [“The prevailing American rule . . . permits a third-party beneficiary under a contract to enforce it by a suit in his or her own name”]; Rest.2d Contracts, § 304, p. 448 [“A promise in a contract creates a duty in the promisor to any intended beneficiary to perform the promise, and the intended beneficiary may enforce the duty”]; Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it”].)
The second situation in which California law has applied third party beneficiary principles to compel arbitration is when a non-signatory, third party beneficiary makes claims seeking benefits under the contract against a signatory promisor.