Filed 7/25/19 Byun v. Loma Linda Univ. CA4/2
[…] The trial court acted within its broad discretion to decide the equitable issues first and empanel a jury to hear evidence related to damages only if necessary. The court’s findings and ruling in the bench trial obviated the need for a trial on damages. We review the trial court’s decision to try Byun’s equitable issues first for abuse of discretion. (Downey Savings & Loan Assn. v. Ohio Casualty Ins. Co. (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 1072, 1086.) We see no basis for concluding the trial court acted unreasonably in this case.
Byun argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 592 (section 592) gives him a right to have a jury decide all issues of fact related to his cause of action for the recovery of real property. That provision says, “In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury.” (§ 592.)
Case law makes clear, even if the statute does not, that this provision does not expand the jury right to include equitable issues and claims. The California Constitution guarantees a right to a jury trial in civil actions triable by a jury at common law. (De Guere v.