Filed 7/22/19 Torricellas v. Burkhardt CA4/2
[…] In addition to being immune from liability for monetary damages, defendants are not proper defendants of plaintiff’s IPA claims seeking injunctive relief under Civil Code sections 1798.45 and 1798.47, because such IPA claims can only be brought against agencies. (Civ. Code, §§ 1798.45 [“An individual may bring a civil action against an agency whenever such agency does any of the following . . . .” (italics added)], 1798.47 [“Any agency that fails to comply with any provision of this chapter may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction” (italics added)].)