Filed 7/19/19 Felarca v. Worden CA1/4
[…] Both parties appeal. We affirm.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
Section 527.6 was enacted “ ‘to protect the individual’s right to pursue safety, happiness and privacy’ ” by “providing expedited injunctive relief to victims of harassment.” (Brekke v. Wills (2005) 125 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1412; see also Duronslet v. Kamps (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 717, 724.) To secure relief under this statute, the alleged victim may file a petition for an injunction prohibiting harassment (§ 527.6, subd. (a)) and obtain a temporary restraining order (TRO) “with or without notice, based on a declaration that, to the satisfaction of the court, shows reasonable proof of harassment of the petitioner by the respondent, and that great or irreparable harm would result to the petitioner” (§ 527.6, subd. (d)).
Harassment is defined in section 527.6 as “unlawful violence, a credible threat of violence, or a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person that seriously alarms, annoys, or harasses the person, and that serves no legitimate purpose.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).) A “ ‘[c]redible threat of violence’ ” is a “knowing and willful statement or course of conduct that would place a reasonable person in fear for his or her safety,” or the safety of his or her immediate family, and that serves no legitimate purpose. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(2).) “ ‘Course of conduct’ ” is defined as a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose,” including following an individual, making harassing calls, or sending harassing correspondence. (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(1).) To constitute harassment, the “course of conduct must be that which would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress to the petitioner.” (§ 527.6, subd. (b)(3).)
A hearing on the petitioner’s request for an injunction must be held within 21 days following issuance of a TRO, or within 25 days upon a finding of good cause. (§ 527.6, subd. (f)–(g).) At the hearing, the court “shall” receive “relevant” testimony and “may make an independent inquiry.” (§ 527.6, subd. (i).) “If the judge finds by clear and convincing evidence that unlawful harassment exists, an order shall issue prohibiting the harassment.” (Ibid.) Section 527.6, subdivision (s) provides that “[t]he prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to this section may be awarded court costs and attorney’s fees, if any.”
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
I. Felarca’s Petition and the TRO
II.
On September 7, 2017, Felarca filed a request for a civil harassment restraining order to protect herself from Worden, using a form issued by the Judicial Council of California.