ELYAS RAEISI-NAFCHI v. ERIK HOVSEPIAN
[…] Hovsepian does not dispute that he did not comply with his discovery obligations. Instead, he contends that the trial court “never undertook an analysis of the merits of the motion.” According to Hovsepian, because the court did not expressly find he abused the discovery process or willfully failed to comply with his discovery obligations, we must reverse the judgment. We disagree.

“‘One of the principal purposes of discovery was to do away “with the sporting theory of litigation—namely, surprise at trial.”’” (Emerson Electric Co. v. Superior Court (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1101, 1107; see §§ 2023.010 [misuse of discovery process includes “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” and “[m]aking an evasive response to discovery”], and 2023.030, subd. (c) [“The court may impose an evidence sanction by an order prohibiting any party engaging in the misuse of the discovery process from introducing designated matters in evidence”].)