Filed 7/16/19 Ingram v. Six Flags Entertainment Corp. CA2/2
[…] (People v. Williams (1997) 16 Cal.4th 153, 197.) “ ‘In general, the trial court is vested with wide discretion in determining relevance and in weighing the prejudicial effect of proffered evidence against its probative value. Its rulings will not be overturned on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion.’ ” (People v. Hardy (2018) 5 Cal.5th 56, 87 (Hardy), quoting People v. Edwards (1991) 54 Cal.3d 787, 817.)
The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding the Post Incident Evidence. As both parties recognize, under section 1151 the evidence was not admissible to prove that Six Flags was negligent in failing to make PPE available to Ingram and Vieane. That section provides that “[w]hen, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” However, Appellants argue that, despite section 1151, the Post Incident Evidence was admissible to prove that (1) Six Flags assumed control over the Magic Mountain safety program and therefore owed a duty toward Ingram and Vieane; and (2) it was feasible for Six Flags to provide PPE to Ingram