Filed 7/15/19 Saint-Fleur v. County of Fresno CA5
[…] The County was given leave to file an answer. In its answer or response to the CPRA cause of action, the County asserted as affirmative defenses that the records sought were exempt from disclosure and that it had fully satisfied any request for records before plaintiff’s action was filed.
Request for In Camera Hearing
Pursuant to section 6259, where it appears by verified petition to the superior court “that certain public records are being improperly withheld from a member of the public,” the trial court shall issue an order to show cause requiring the public agency or the person charged with withholding the records to show cause why the public records should not be disclosed. (§ 6259, subd. (a).) “The court shall decide the case after examining the record in camera, if permitted by subdivision (b) of Section 915 of the Evidence Code, papers filed by the parties and any oral argument and additional evidence as the court may allow.” (§ 6259, subd. (a).) “If the court finds that the public official’s decision to refuse disclosure is not justified under Section 6254 or 6255, he or she shall order the public official to make the record public. If the judge determines that the public official was justified in refusing to make the record public, he or she shall return the item to the public official without disclosing its content .…” (§ 6259, subd. (b).)