DINA HALLAK v. KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS
[…] The third cause of action for wrongful termination cannot be based on a violation of section 1025, and Hallak had not shown that Kaiser acted with discriminatory intent.

From the judgment of dismissal, Hallak timely filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Section 1025

Hallak contends, “it cannot conceivably be considered meeting the obligation” of section 1025 to require “granting leave without allowing an employee to return” to work. Even if true, the contention does not establish reversible error.

A.

Employer Duties under Section 1025

Section 1025 provides: “Every private employer regularly employing 25 or more employees shall reasonably accommodate any employee who wishes to voluntarily enter and participate in an alcohol or drug rehabilitation program, provided that this reasonable accommodation does not impose an undue hardship on the employer. [¶] Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit an employer from refusing to hire, or discharging an employee who, because of the employee’s current use of alcohol or drugs, is unable to perform his or her duties, or cannot perform the duties in a manner which would not endanger his or her health or safety or the health or safety of others.”

Hallak did not request leave from her job at Kaiser under section 1025. Instead, she kept her enrollment in a drug rehabilitation program secret from Kaiser until after she had completed it.