DINA HALLAK v. KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS
[…] Hallak did not return to work after her participation in the drug rehabilitation program – but not because Kaiser prevented her from returning. Instead, Hallak extended her leave of absence to address her own personal issues. Moreover, Kaiser also did not disallow her from returning to her job due to her participation in a drug rehabilitation program. Instead, Kaiser terminated her because the constraint on her employment that Hallak herself assumed in her agreement with Maximus precluded her from fulfilling her job as pharmacist-in-charge.

Hallak cites no authority for the proposition that section 1025 required Kaiser to move her into another position. Instead, section 1025 expressly allows an employer to discharge an employee who “cannot perform the duties in a manner which would not endanger his or her health or safety.” Hallak’s agreement with Maximus was based on preventing her from endangering her health and safety by working as pharmacist-in-charge or working as a pharmacist without close supervision.