Filed 7/12/19 Porter v. Wyner CA2/8
[…] On appeal, the Porters contend this was error because Evidence Code section 1119, subdivision (a) provides the mediation confidentiality protection applies to evidence “made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to” a mediation. Thus, they contend, any evidence connected to the mediation, and the settlement negotiations arising therefrom, are barred by the Evidence Code.
However, Evidence Code section 1120, subdivision (a) expressly provides “[e]vidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.” Thus, evidence that is otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation does not “ ‘ “become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of [its] introduction or use in a mediation.” ’ ” (Wimsatt v.