BROOKE NICOLE HAVERSTOCK v. GREGORY JONAS HAVERSTOCK
[…] V.

MODIFICATION OF VISITATION

Mother and Father agree that the trial court’s written order on Father’s petition for modification of visitation reflects that the court relied on the wrong standard. The trial court states in its order that the Modification Petition is denied because, “While the circumstances relevant to the best interests of the child are ‘changing,’ in the court’s judgment, significantly changed circumstances have not been shown so as to justify a new determination of the minor’s physical custody and visitation.

Section 3100, subdivision (a) provides: “[T]he court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation would be detrimental to the best interest of the child. In the discretion of the court, reasonable visitation rights may be granted to any other person having an interest in the welfare of the child.” In making this determination regarding visitation, “the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, and consistent with Section 3020, consider all of the following: [¶] (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child.” (§ 3011.)