LISA TURNER v. THE RULE COMPANY
[…] The allegations are insufficient. (Berryman v. Merit Property Management, Inc. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1544, 1554 [a “laundry list” of statutes without pleading facts to support their violation by a defendant cannot withstand demurrer].) Appellants have not suggested any facts that would support a UCL cause of action.

4. 10th Cause of Action − Treble Damages

Appellants linked this cause of action to the UCL. Relying on Insurance Code section 785, which states that insurers owe prospective insureds who are “65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing,” and Civil Code section 3345, they seek to treble the amount of any monetary award they receive under the UCL claim. This cause of action fails.