LISA TURNER v. THE RULE COMPANY
[…] Appellants’ request in their opening brief for leave to amend is also boilerplate and insufficient. Appellant have not asserted specific factual allegations that they could add to be able to state causes of action under either Act.

6. 19th Cause of Action − Gender Tax Repeal Act and Sexual Harassment

MTurner alone was the plaintiff in this cause of action. Civil Code section 51.6 prohibits business establishments from discriminating, “with respect to the price charged for services of similar or like kind, against a person because of the person’s gender.” Civil Code section 51.9 imposes liability on a defendant who is in “a business, service, or professional relationship” with a plaintiff and “has made sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe.” (Civ. Code, § 51.9, subd. (a)(1), (2).)

No allegations were made against Ponci individually. MTurner alleged generally that she was overcharged for insurance coverage and not treated “as an insured and person in her own right[, but was treated] as an appendage of her husband.”