Filed 7/10/19 Marriage of Stupp & Schilders CA1/2
[…] In March 2018, the family court entered a written order after hearing. Schilders timely appealed, challenging the imposition of the $2,500 discovery sanction. Stupp did not file a respondent’s brief, and oral argument has been waived. Therefore, we decide the appeal on the record and Schilders’s opening brief. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.220(a)(2).)
DISCUSSION
A. Applicable Law
The Civil Discovery Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 2016.010 et seq. ) includes several provisions authorizing judges to impose monetary sanctions. Those provisions include section 2031.320, subdivision (b), which states, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand [for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” In such circumstances, the unsuccessful party must pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney fees, incurred by the successful party. (§§ 2023.010, subd. (h); 2023.030, subd. (a).)