Filed 7/10/19 Marriage of Stupp & Schilders CA1/2
[…] (b)(2).) Section 2016.040 requires that “[a] meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” It is a misuse of the discovery process to “[fail] to confer . . . in a reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning discovery, if the section governing a particular discovery motion requires the filing of a declaration stating facts showing that an attempt at informal resolution has been made.” (§ 2023.010, subd. (i).) Section 2023.020 provides that, regardless of the outcome of a discovery motion, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”
A request for sanctions must specify the type of sanction sought and must be “accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (§ 2023.040.)
B. Analysis