LORENA C v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY
[…] (In re A.C. (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 661, 674-675; In re M.M. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 703, 716-717.) In this matter, Junior’s section 388 petition seeking to terminate Lorena’s legal guardianship was served on the Colorado court that issued the 2010 order granting the guardianship. The Colorado court did not respond to the petition.

We need not decide whether this inaction was sufficient to constitute a relinquishment of jurisdiction by the Colorado court, however, because the juvenile court here had sufficient basis under another provision of Family Code section 3423 to terminate the guardianship. Subdivision (b) of Family Code section 3423 allows a California home state court to modify an order by a court from another state if the California court “determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.”