WENDY MARQUEZ v. CITY OF LONG BEACH
[…] Nonetheless, as plaintiffs contend, they are entitled to be paid at or above the minimum wage regardless of any agreement to work for less, because their right to the minimum wage cannot be waived by contract. Under California law, “employees may not agree to waive their entitlement to the minimum wage [citations], nor may a collective bargaining agreement waive that right.” (Flowers, supra, 243 Cal.App.4th at p. 82 [concluding Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority must comply with minimum wage law notwithstanding operative collective bargaining agreement]; accord, § 1194 [“Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action . . . .”]; Gentry v. Superior Court (2007) 42 Cal.4th 443, 455 [“By its terms, the rights to the legal minimum wage . . . conferred by [the statute] are unwaivable.”], disapproved on another ground in Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles, LLC (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, 360; Hoover v.