GINA MARTIN HEATHMAN v. LAURA LIZER
[…] As discussed, California law recognizes the enforceability of no contest clauses, but only “ ‘so long as the condition [is] not prohibited by some law or opposed to public policy.’ ” (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 422.) Though the Trustees’ argument is compelling in its simplicity, we find it overlooks an important public policy that supports the trial court’s ruling that Heathman’s proposed petition is not a contest.

Section 15409, subdivision (a) authorizes the trial court, “[o]n petition by a trustee or beneficiary, [to] modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” This statutory authorization has its roots in the sound policy of advancing the settlor’s implicit intent to accomplish the trust’s primary objectives in the face of changed circumstances.