GINA MARTIN HEATHMAN v. LAURA LIZER
[…] To support this charge, the Trustees principally rely on Estate of Bodger, where the court held, “The testator has the right to specify the compensation to be paid a trustee performing services on his behalf and if he does so it is not within the power of the court to change, alter or modify such provisions, or to substitute its predilection for the expressed instruction of the testator.” (Estate of Bodger (1955) 130 Cal.App.2d 416, 424.) The Trustees’ reliance is misplaced, as the Estate of Bodger court’s holding has been abrogated by the enactment of section 15680, which now authorizes the court, upon proper showing, to “fix or allow greater or lesser [trustee] compensation than could be allowed under the terms of the trust . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Where the compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust would be inequitable or unreasonably low or high.” (§ 15680, subd. (b)(2).)