GINA MARTIN HEATHMAN v. LAURA LIZER
[…] (See also Estate of Bullock, supra, 264 Cal.App.2d at p. 201 [“There can be no question that there is a well-recognized public interest that estates of decedents be administered in such a manner . . . calculated to promote faith in the judicial system”].)

The same logic applies with respect to section 15403. Section 15403 permits the beneficiaries of an irrevocable trust, by unanimous consent, to “compel modification or termination of the trust upon petition to the court,” unless the court, in its discretion, determines “continuance of the trust [without modification] is necessary to carry out a material purpose of the trust.” (§ 15403, subds. (a) & (b).)