GINA MARTIN HEATHMAN v. LAURA LIZER
[…] Heathman’s proposed petition seeks to modify the Trust, with the consent of all current beneficiaries, to limit the Trustees’ compensation to no more than the market rate charged by corporate trustees managing similar trust estates.

Probate Code section 15409, subdivision (a), authorizes the court to modify an administrative trust provision if, “owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust.” Section 15403 authorizes the beneficiaries to compel modification of trust provision by unanimous consent, so long as the court, in its discretion, does not determine the modification would frustrate a material purpose of the trust.