Filed 10/1/14 Norton v. City of Moreno Valley CA4/2
[…] We disagree.
“The Government Claims Act [citations] establishes the limits of common law liability for public entities . . . .” (Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899.) These limits include imposing liability for injury caused by a dangerous condition of the entity’s property only where “[a] negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition,” or “[t]he public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835.)
“Actual notice” is established under the Act if the public entity “had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) “Constructive notice” requires a plaintiff to establish that the dangerous condition “had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character.” (Id., subd. (b).)