DANIEL S. JANUSZ VS. VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC
[…] Plaintiff relies on Jones v. Credit Auto Ctr., Inc., 237 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 9 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. 2015), a decision by the Appellate Division of the Los Angeles Superior Court, for the proposition that “By providing a duration period for the implied warranty of merchantability, Civil Code section 1795.5, subdivision (c), contemplates that a breach may occur either when the goods are first purchased, or afterwards, when a latent defect is discovered by the buyer.” Pursuant to Civ. Code § 1795.5, the duration period for an implied warranty of merchantability is not “less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer.” In Jones, the plaintiff discovered a defect within a month after purchasing a used vehicle. The court concluded that “The trial court thus erred in determining the Song– Beverly Act was not violated because there was no breach of the implied warranty at the time the vehicle was sold.