MARK S. STERN v. KENNETH M. STERN
[…] (Esslinger v. Cummins (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 517, 526, 528–529 (Esslinger).) Whether the probate court had the legal authority to order an accounting is a question of law that we review de novo. (Babbitt v. Superior Court (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1144–1145 (Babbitt).)

Kenneth claims that the probate court did not have the authority to order an accounting because “[t]here is no beneficiary right to accounting for trusts created before 1987.” Kenneth cites Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (b) for that claim.

Kenneth’s claim is wrong, because section 16062 is not the relevant section here. Section 16062 concerns a trustee’s mandatory, periodic duty to provide an accounting to beneficiaries. It creates a duty for a trustee to “account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee’s discretion to be currently distributed.” (§ 16062, subd. (a).) While this specific duty does not apply to the “trustee of a living trust created by an instrument executed before July 1, 1987” (§ 16062, subd. (b)), other sections of the Probate Code are not so limited and provide the probate court with the discretion to order an accounting.