Filed 8/5/19 Jogani v. Jogani CA2/1
[…] The trial court found that even with 212 days of tolling, Jogani failed to bring the action to trial within three years of our April 2013 remittitur. It therefore ordered the action dismissed and denied Jogani’s motions for reconsideration and new trial.
Jogani timely appealed from the dismissal order and filed a companion writ petition seeking review of the order.
DISCUSSION
I. Jogani’s Appeal
A. General Principles
Section 583.320 mandates that an action remanded to a trial court after reversal of a judgment on appeal be brought to trial “within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court.” (§ 583.320, subd. (a)(3).) If this deadline is not met, the action “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).)