Filed 8/5/19 Jogani v. Jogani CA2/1
[…] Fidelity National Title Ins. Co. (2016) 62 Cal.4th 1081, 1090 (Gaines).)
It is a plaintiff’s duty to exercise reasonable diligence to insure a case is brought to trial within statutory time constraints. (Howard v. Thrifty Drug & Discount Stores (1995) 10 Cal.4th 424, 434; Sanchez v. City of Los Angeles (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1262, 1270.)
Certain events toll the three-year statute. For example, under subdivision (b) of section 583.340 the statute is tolled when “[p]rosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined.” Under subdivision (c) of section 583.340 the statute is tolled when “[b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”
“In deciding whether these exceptions are met, the court must consider ‘ “all the circumstances in the individual case, including the acts and conduct of the parties and the nature of the proceedings themselves.