Filed 8/5/19 Jogani v. Jogani CA2/1
[…] It therefore ordered the action dismissed and denied Jogani’s motions for reconsideration and new trial.
Jogani timely appealed from the dismissal order and filed a companion writ petition seeking review of the order.
DISCUSSION
I. Jogani’s Appeal
A. General Principles
Section 583.320 mandates that an action remanded to a trial court after reversal of a judgment on appeal be brought to trial “within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial court.” (§ 583.320, subd. (a)(3).) If this deadline is not met, the action “shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) These requirements “are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (§ 583.360, subd. (b).)