Filed 8/5/19 MacPhee v. Chanes CA4/3
[…] MacPhee’s primary argument on appeal is that the trial court erred by considering the declaration of Chanes’s expert in support of his summary judgment motion. MacPhee contends that “as a matter of law, Chanes’s failure to exchange expert witness information causes his experts opinion to be inadmissible” in connection with the summary judgment motion. We disagree.
While MacPhee is correct that Chanes failed to comply with his demand for exchange of expert witness information, he misstates the court’s authority in ruling on his resulting objection to the expert testimony. Section 2034.300 provides that “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).” (Italics added.)