THE PEOPLE v. LUIS ANTONIO HERNANDEZ
[…] Defendant claims that his conviction of brandishing a firearm in the presence of an occupant of a motor vehicle (§ 417.3, count 3) must be reduced to a misdemeanor, since the facts do not support a violation of section 417.3. He asserts that one of the elements of section 417.3 is that the victim of the brandishing be the occupant of the motor vehicle. However, here, defendant was inside the motor vehicle, and he or his passenger pointed a firearm at a person walking down the street. Thus, he contends the facts only support a conviction of misdemeanor brandishing a weapon, under section 417. (§ 417, subd. (b) [“Every person who . . . in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any loaded firearm [in a threatening manner] shall be punished”].) We reject defendant’s claim for multiple reasons.

At the outset, we note defendant filed his notice of appeal on November 19, 2018, stating that he was appealing from his sentence.