Otto Tielemans v. Aegion Energy Services, Inc
[…] (1996) 14 Cal.4th 394, 413 (Rosenthal) [moving party’s burden is a preponderance of the evidence].) The burden then shifts to the resisting party to prove a ground for denial. (Rosenthal, supra, 14 Cal.4th at p. 413.)

If the court orders arbitration “of a controversy which is an issue involved in [the] action or proceeding pending before [it], the court … shall, upon motion of a party …, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.) “If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” (Ibid.)

III. Existence and Validity of Arbitration Agreement

A. The Parties’ Arguments