Otto Tielemans v. Aegion Energy Services, Inc
[…] A trial court has discretion as to whether to sever or restrict an unconscionable provision or whether to refuse to enforce the entire agreement. (Lhotka v. Geographic Expeditions, Inc. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 816, 826 (Lhotka); Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 122; Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a) [“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”].) The trial court has discretion under to refuse to enforce an entire agreement if the agreement is “permeated” by unconscionability.