Case Name: Garcia, et al. v. Santa Clara Valley Transportation Authority, et al.
[…] (FAC, ¶¶ 15, 18.)
Government Code section 835 (“Section 835”) sets forth the circumstances under which a governmental entity may be held liable for maintaining a dangerous condition of public property. The term “dangerous condition” is defined by Government Code section 830, subdivision (a), to mean “a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property … is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used.” [Emphasis added.] Cases interpreting the foregoing statutes have stated that a public entity is only required to maintain its property in a way that is safe for “careful use.” (Chowdhury v.