Case Number: 19PSCV00625 Hearing Date: January 21, 2020 Dept: O
[…] (Id., at 483.)
Paragraph 26 alleges that Defendants orally agreed to transfer legal title back to Plaintiff Rogelio Aguilar (“Plaintiff”) for the property located at 310 W. 11th Street, Pomona, California (the “Property”) after Plaintiff repaid the entire $127,000.00 amount borrowed from Defendants (the “Agreement”).
Defendants contend the Agreement violates the Statute of Frauds because it relates to the transfer or modification of an interest in real property. (CCP § 1971 (“No estate or interest in real property, other than for leases for a term not exceeding one year, nor any power over or concerning it, or in any manner relating thereto, can be created, granted, assigned, surrendered, or declared, otherwise than by operation of law, or a conveyance or other instrument in writing, subscribed by the party creating, granting, assigning, surrendering, or declaring the same, or by the party’s lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing.”).)
In opposition, Plaintiff contends the Statute of Frauds does not apply because the oral agreement contained a note or memorandum that satisfies the statute of frauds. Thus, according to Plaintiff, the Statute of Frauds does not apply to this oral agreement.